About "Breast Friends"

Our local support group Great Lakes Breast Cancer Support Group is based in Forster, Mid North Coast NSW and heralds under the banner and logo of “Breast Friends”. The logo sketch is in the design of two interwoven hearts, placed upside down and ironically resembles a part of perfectly formed breasts!

The inaugural meeting in December 2007 was formed by the foresight of Heather Kelly and from the first monthly meeting to the present time our average attendance is 25 members per meeting. Members ages range from mid 40’s to 70’s. Our aim is to empower members through freedom of expressions and feelings and give support when even the most personal experience is raised. Confidentiality is paramount and whatever is discussed in our meetings stays within the Group.

Our Group continued to be enriched through the generous time given by guest speakers at our meetings. Subjects include physical and mental wellbeing, good healthy nutrition, personal feelings and suggestions from members, all which help support our needs to allow us to move forward and regain our nurtured holistic approach to life. A hearty laugh is also good medicine even when “one’s chips are down”.

All women who have experienced breast cancer are welcome to attend our meetings (first Wednesday every month at 4.00pm at Tuncurry Beach Bowling Club).

For further information please contact Heather Kelly 6555 3437, Breast Care Nurse, Manning Valley Hospital on 65151918.

Committee:
Facilitator Heather Kelly 65553437
Co-Facilitator Diane Thompson 0437137577
Treasurer Carol King 65575946
Publicity Officer Suzanne Elderfield 65592559
Welfare Officer Judy Smith 65546498
Librarian Liaison Jeni Harris 0414289685
Medical Liaison Officer Marie Black 65546859
Guest Speaker Co-ordinator Michelle Cheers 65549424

Meetings:
When: 1st Wednesday every month
4.00pm (to 6.00pm)
Where: Tuncurry Beach Bowling Club
Committee Room off Bowlers Lounge
Parkes Street Tuncurry 2428